Triplea won't run


  • Moderators

    I get this error:

    Screenshot from 2019-11-28 19-01-38.png

    I DLd the preRelease and turned on the test features. Went back to stable and it was fine, then back to pre and next time I went to stable it threw this error. Deleted and uninstalled everything but i'm still getting it.

    Also went back to the defaults on the pre.

    Any help is appreciated.

    Thanks


  • Admin

    @beelee Which version are you using exactly?


  • Moderators

    @LaFayette

    13066 is where I'm getting the error. The preReleas downloaded was 16920 unix. Idk if that had anything to do with it but that's when the trouble started


  • Admin

    @beelee So that is 13066, but with test features turned on?

    Looking at that error, it's likely going to be consistent and unavoidable. It could very well be coming from a test feature though.. If you can turn off test features from a prerelease version, then 13066 should see the same setting and you might be okay. Let me know if I missed something, and/or how that goes.


  • Moderators

    @LaFayette

    Right on thanks. No I turned the test features on in the Pre. I think I still have an old triplea hiding somewhere. It tried to install to 45775 or something.

    Anyway, yea i'll try the Pre again and see if I can get it to turn off. Thought I needed testing on to see the new stuff in the Pre. I guess I didn't 🙂


  • Moderators

    some more info. This showed up and I've never seen it before:

    Screenshot from 2019-11-28 20-49-13.png

    Uggh I must be having early stages of dementia. Forgot i had changed the UI Theme. That was the problem even though I restarted triplea as it said to.

    Oh well it's working again but my preRelease is now broken for some reason. I'll keep struggling along. I'm good at that 🙂


  • Admin

    FWIW, prerelease there is more flexibility to fix any problems. Do please mention if you see any further issues, you likely wouldn't be the only one.


  • Admin

    @LaFayette had a look at this error, and it seems like this is the problematic code:
    https://github.com/triplea-game/triplea/blob/4634ed93c5fc27379be0d51ac59dbbf9df24b056/swing-lib/src/main/java/org/triplea/swing/JLabelBuilder.java#L73

    It looks like

    UIManager.getIcon("OptionPane.errorIcon")
    

    Returns null under certain conditions, so we'd need a fallback mechanism for that (Some sort of failed to load icon icon)



  • or you could ask Redrum amiright



  • I was waiting for Redrum to help yous cuz it totally sounded like a complete (multi-account) troll convo hehe


  • Moderators

    Not sure where to post this so I'll put it here for now.

    I joined the lobby on pre 16920 and after 25 minutes it logged me out. It happens every time ( 3 ) i've joined. Don't know if it matters but I was the only one on. Don't remember that happening on any of the other releases. Was never on them solo either though.

    Anyway, just something I noticed


  • Admin

    @beelee Bug report queue is ideal: https://github.com/triplea-game/triplea/issues/new/, particularly for prerelease problems


  • Admin

    @beelee was the problem at 18:35 or at 17:40 PST today? There were new prerelease versions deployed at those times, a D/C would be expected


  • Moderators

    @beelee said in Triplea won't run:

    Not sure where to post this so I'll put it here for now.

    I joined the lobby on pre 16920 and after 25 minutes it logged me out. It happens every time ( 3 ) i've joined. Don't know if it matters but I was the only one on. Don't remember that happening on any of the other releases. Was never on them solo either though.

    Anyway, just something I noticed

    I experienced this too, but I guessed it was not really a problem since it happened only if I was in the stable's lobby too. There is also the fact that if you have the prerelease open and you open the stable after that the prerelease bugs off on the maps' path.


  • Admin

    @Cernel said in Triplea won't run:

    There is also the fact that if you have the prerelease open and you open the stable after that the prerelease bugs off on the maps' path.

    I'm curious what exactly is happening.
    I'm concerned as well for this thread that it will become any triplea problem, soon our conversations threads are going to be entangled and it'll be hard to follow or know what was fixed. Alternatively, our bandwidth for addressing problems will be sequential.

    As part of QA testing, ie: you're using a prerelease, please report problems to the bug queue.


  • Moderators

    @LaFayette First you open the perelease.

    Then you open the stable (leaving the prerelease open).

    Then you go back to your prerelease and click on "Select Map", to open the "Select a Game" window (this should also be fixed, as you are selecting games, not maps; so the window title is correct but the button is wrong and inconsistent).

    It should say something like:

    TripleA Error
    Error, downloaded maps folder does not exist: C:\Program Files\TripleA_prerelease

    "TripleA_prerelease" being just the custom named folder I created to avoid unistalling the release, when installing the prerelease. I'm also using a custom map path in both the release and the prerelease, in case that would matter.

    As I said, I supposed this is not really a problem, as it only happens if you use both at the same time (and you just need to close and reopen the prerelease, to have it back working). So, I didn't bother reporting this.


  • Moderators

    @LaFayette said in Triplea won't run:

    @beelee Bug report queue is ideal: https://github.com/triplea-game/triplea/issues/new/, particularly for prerelease problems

    yea figured there was a place for it. i'll open an issue at git

    Thanks

    Edit
    I have had stable and pre both open and also pre only and it behaved the same


  • Moderators

    @LaFayette said in Triplea won't run:

    @beelee was the problem at 18:35 or at 17:40 PST today? There were new prerelease versions deployed at those times, a D/C would be expected

    well it happened last night, which would be before that, so a long winded way of saying maybe but I don't think that's why it did it : )

    sorry i don't remember the exact time. The error probably tells me. I'll look : )

    Well i guess not. I had it happen at times other than what's posted above though



  • yo my old comp died so I was away but I got a new computer and now I'm sure TripleA will run on this new computer since the latest pre-release stopped working on my old comp ... so I can finally battle the AI again!

    I will submit a win vs the Allies AI and Axis AI eventually but I'm tweaking this new comp right now and got stuff to do but I'll tell you when I'm gonna test the latest AI. Honest! I know the AI could take me a few tries to beat but it won't be until maybe next week when I get to it and I'll tell yous when I'm ready to battle!


Log in to reply