Installing and running pre-release


  • Admin

    Seems I cannot join the on-line lobby whenever I install a new pre-release.

    Each time I try to log-in the connection is refused.

    0_1506092016334_Refused.png


  • Admin

    @Hepps

    11:23:11 AM) Panther: @prastle - I'm not sure Hepps' issue is related
    (11:23:16 AM) TIGER_III: hey Brut...prastle is here..if u wanted to join revised ladder
    (11:23:28 AM) prastle: the simple answer panther
    (11:23:42 AM) prastle: is if ya recreated account in first week
    (11:23:49 AM) prastle: with stable
    (11:23:58 AM) prastle: ya cant login with a pre
    (11:24:05 AM) prastle: and vice versa
    (11:24:06 AM) TIGER_III: take a short break Brut and get the important things done!
    (11:24:09 AM) TIGER_III: ;o)
    Aktarux has joined
    (11:24:42 AM) prastle: BUT if ya delete the account as I did for you
    (11:25:06 AM) prastle: and ya recreate with a pre
    (11:25:18 AM) prastle: can YOU login with stable now?
    (11:25:37 AM) Panther: have to test with stable - hold on
    Panther has left
    (11:37:56 AM) Panther: OK, I definitely fail to login with 3635-stable
    (11:38:01 AM) prastle: k
    (11:38:08 AM) prastle: HAPPY teating ;)
    (11:38:16 AM) Panther: Im here using 6272 now
    (11:38:18 AM) prastle: so still not fixed
    (11:38:24 AM) prastle: using
    (11:38:26 AM) prastle: um
    (11:38:48 AM) prastle: 6714
    Aktarux has left
    (11:39:29 AM) prastle: You are more eloquent than I u post issue :)
    (11:39:39 AM) Panther: 6727 :-)
    (11:39:46 AM) prastle: ah
    NicoBolo has left
    (11:39:54 AM) prastle: goddam 4 a day
    (11:39:57 AM) prastle: ;)
    (11:40:01 AM) Panther: strange thing is:
    (11:41:03 AM) Panther: 13 days ago I successfully logged in using stable wit why new account
    (11:41:17 AM) prastle: si
    (11:41:20 AM) prastle: similar
    hfactor14 (1) has joined
    hfactor14 (1) has left
    (11:41:52 AM) Panther: I am more eloquent when I feel to have time to type, lol
    (11:42:03 AM) prastle: but simple answer for hepps is delete account and he recreates with a pre
    (11:42:20 AM) Panther: yes, I hope we get a new stable soon
    (11:42:21 AM) prastle: then he can try his updates
    (11:42:27 AM) prastle: ditto
    (11:42:49 AM) Panther: I alwas use pre releases, never stick on the stable
    (11:42:54 AM) Panther: *always
    (11:42:54 AM) prastle: same
    (11:43:02 AM) prastle: thus didnt notice till hepps
    (11:43:22 AM) Panther: yes, he posted on the forum, too, that's why I logged in to test
    (11:44:02 AM) prastle: k post your ideas when ya have time
    (11:44:21 AM) Panther: though my error message was different from the one he got
    (11:44:30 AM) prastle: the other weird thing is i have about 30 prereleases
    (11:44:43 AM) prastle: and al work just not stable
    (11:45:13 AM) prastle: I get
    (11:45:53 AM) prastle: incorrect username or password, games.strategy.net.CouldNotLoginException
    (11:46:02 AM) prastle: what do you get?
    (11:46:05 AM) Panther: yes, that's what i got too
    (11:46:07 AM) prastle: k
    (11:46:32 AM) Panther: Hepps got "connection refused" which might be simply a firewall issue
    (11:46:58 AM) prastle: ya but that was him recreating a new login
    (11:47:16 AM) Panther: ah ok
    (11:47:19 AM) prastle: without a deleted empty database


  • Global Moderator


  • Global Moderator

    @hepps I am not sure this is related to the discussed password issue, as the error message indicates a blocked connection.
    Are you on Windows and are you using any kind of firewall?
    In this case - as the prereleases go to different installation directories - you need to allow the triplea.exe to be found inside the installation directory to access the web via TCP on port 3304.
    This must be done with every release update in case you do not manually change the installation directory.


  • Admin

    @panther Well I have difficulty understanding what the issue is as I had .6417 installed and was able to log in to the test lobby.

    .3685 still works flawlessly and I if it were a firewall issue I assume it would have been an issue when I first installed it 6 months ago.

    Seems to me that there is some disconnect if you have more than 1 triple A installed on your system. My last attempt shall be to uninstall .3685 (which I have been hesitant to do since it is the only thing that has worked reliably) and try to reinstall the last pre-release.

    We shall know soon enough if that works... if you never hear from me again... then know that I am out here bashing my computer to bits with a 2lb sledge.


  • Admin

    So nothing to do with fire wall. Once I deleted the stable and had Prast delete my stable account... works fine. So the entire thing was related to having the two Log in data bases.


  • Global Moderator

    @hepps Great that @prastle resolved it for you.

    I am still wondering about the (most likely) unrelated error message above - but as things run fine for you now, we should not dig deeper.


  • Admin

    On the bright side: I have been working on a fix for this passwords problems for a while now: https://github.com/triplea-game/triplea/pull/2358
    It should be ready in a couple days and deployed to the lobby in max (!) 2 weeks, if we don't run into any other issues.


  • Admin

    @roiex It's really not that big of an issue as far as testers...now understanding the why of it. but it will be a bigger issue when you release the new stable if everyone must once again create new logins.


  • Admin

    @hepps Not going to happen, I created a script which does the transition for us, so everything left to do (for the user) would be to login with a pre-release to everything working fine again...

    We plan to release a new stable in a couple of days/1 week unless any severe issues show up.
    Hopefully the new stable and the lobby update will ship at the same time!


  • Global Moderator

    @hepps said:

    Well I have difficulty understanding what the issue is as I had .6417 installed and was able to log in to the test lobby.

    I didn't realize you had been using the test lobby at some point, @Hepps. We can no longer verify this, but I wouldn't be surprised if your previous pre-release install was configured to use the test lobby. It appears the test lobby is no longer running (probably since @LaFayette upgraded the production lobby), so any attempt to connect to it will result in the "Connection refused" message above. I confirmed this behavior by configuring my 6727 pre-release with the test lobby host and port (45.79.107.98:3304).


  • Admin

    @ssoloff No I had had the earlier version configured to connect to the test lobby (prior to it being eliminated). The issue is now solved since the entire issue was related to trying to connect to the current stable lobby with the last release while still having a current stable account. The lobby was refusing to acknowledge 2 different identities. Once the stable identity was removed... the new account works fine.


  • Admin

    @ssoloff no he was also using normal lobby. @Panther also confirmed same problem.


  • Admin

    @ssoloff The current stable still hasn't @LaFayette's ClientSettings overhaul, e.g. the client settings are stored somewhere else.
    While the current stable still gets the lobby server IP from the config file, the latest version loads it from the client settings.
    Had the same issue as well during testing ^^


Log in to reply
 

Looks like your connection to TripleA Forum was lost, please wait while we try to reconnect.